Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Dapto Leagues Club Limited

Issue Date: 30 July 2014

Who does this policy apply to and what does it cover?

We, Dapto Leagues Club Limited (“the Club”, “we”, “us” or “our”) operate Dapto Leagues Club, the Grange Club and the “2 Venues” events service. We also operate websites and social media associated with these venues and services.

This policy describes how we handle the “personal information” collected from members, guests and others.

Personal information means information or an opinion about an individual (who can reasonably be identified), whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

What is our privacy commitment to you?

We are committed to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) by protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information and the personal information of all our members, guests and others.

When we collect, use, disclose, store, access or correct your personal information, our actions will comply with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Where appropriate, we will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act.

The Dapto Leagues Club Ltd is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information. The Club has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information.

Any personal information provided by you to the Club (e.g. name, address, date of birth and contact details) including information collected as a result of a membership card being placed in a gaming machine or other club machine (not ATM’s), that may provide a benefit or service to you, will be protected.

The club does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so.

The club may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If the Club has reason to believe that unlawful activity has taken been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

The club may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club. These contracts require the third party to keep your information confidential and secure.

Your personal informationlockpad, including information about you obtained as a result of you placing your membership card in a gaming machine or other club machine (not ATM’s), may be used by the Club for marketing purposes to improve our services and to provide you with the latest information about those services and any new related services and promotions.

If you do not wish to receive information about services and promotions, the Club, on request, will remove your name from mailing lists.

You have a right to access and correct any of your personal information that the Club may hold about you, including a right of correction of your information. The Club will generally not charge a fee for you to access your personal information.

If you require any further information, please contact the Club’s Management.

Download the Privacy Policy